10x20 storage unit cost per month

A 10x20 storage unit typically costs $160–$310 per month for a standard unit or $195–$380 climate-controlled. At the low end, plan on about $198–$250 for month one after move-in charges and basic protection, and $1,920–$3,720 for twelve months of rent before fees, tax and rate increases.

  • $160–$310 standard
  • $195–$380 climate-controlled
  • $1.18 per sq ft

10x20 storage unit cost at a glance

Monthly, move-in and twelve-month planning figures for a 10x20 unit
Budget linePlanning rangeWhat it includes
Standard monthly rent$160–$310National reference range before promotions, taxes and fees
Climate-controlled monthly rent$195–$380Temperature and humidity control, usually in an interior unit
First month at the low end$198–$250Low-end standard rent plus administration, lock and the first month of a protection plan
Twelve months of rent$1,920–$3,720Rent only, before fees, tax and any existing-customer increase
Midpoint cost per square foot$1.18Monthly midpoint divided by 200 square feet

Publisher-maintained national planning ranges for standard drive-up or interior units, month-to-month, before promotions, taxes and fees. They are not a reproducible market index or a facility quote. Use the calculator below for market type, climate control, duration and fees.

A 10x20 quote is only comparable when the size, access type and fees match. A drive-up vehicle-capable unit may cost more than an interior 10x20 even at the same facility. Use the 10x20 storage cost calculator to compare the full twelve-month total rather than the promotional first month.

How much does a 10×20 storage unit cost per month?

Unit typeTypical monthly rangeWhat drives it
Standard$160–$310Drive-up or interior, no climate control
Climate-controlled$195–$380Temperature and humidity control, usually interior
Per square foot$1.18 / sq ftBased on the 200 sq ft floor area at the midpoint

Publisher-maintained national planning ranges for standard drive-up or interior units, month-to-month, before promotions, taxes and fees. They are not a reproducible market index or a facility quote.

The per-square-foot figure is the one worth carrying to a quote: it is how you compare a 10×20 storage unit against a 10×25 storage unit honestly. Larger units are almost always cheaper per square foot, which is why sizing up costs less than people expect. The cost by size table shows the full curve.

The cost decision for a 10×20 storage unit

A 10×20 is priced as a full garage-sized unit and is commonly used for a three-bedroom house or a vehicle plus goods. At this scale, access type and location often move the quote more than climate control: a ground-floor drive-up unit occupies valuable land and can carry a substantial convenience premium.

Separate vehicle value from household capacity when comparing quotes. If household goods alone fit a 10×15, the annual upgrade should buy a specific benefit — vehicle footprint, workshop access or meaningful loading margin — rather than vague reassurance.

10×20 storage unit cost by region

Reference monthly ranges for a 10×20 storage unit by market type
RegionStandard unitClimate-controlled
Northeast metro (NYC, Boston)$216–$589$263–$722
West Coast metro (SF, LA, Seattle)$208–$574$254–$703
Southern metro (Atlanta, Dallas, Miami)$152–$388$185–$475
Midwest metro (Chicago, Minneapolis)$160–$403$195–$494
Suburban, most states$136–$341$166–$418
Rural and small town$96–$279$117–$342

Regional figures are the national range scaled by market-type multipliers. They indicate spread, not local quotes. Reviewed August 2026.

Location moves this price more than any other variable. The same 10×20 storage unit can differ threefold between a coastal metro and a small town an hour inland. Anyone quoting you one national number for a storage unit is guessing.

Estimate your own

Choose your options for an estimated monthly range.

Reference range, not a quote. Full cost calculator covers fees, insurance and the twelve-month total.

Budget beyond the $160–$310 headline rate

A standard 10×20 storage unit at the bottom of the national range can cost about $198–$250 in month one after administration, a lock and the first month of a basic protection plan. At the range midpoint, twelve months of rent alone is about $2,820 before tax, fees and any existing-customer increase.

Those additions are not unique to this size, so they are documented once rather than repeated as a generic table on every cost page. See the storage fee breakdown, insurance ranges and cost methodology, or use the full 10x20 twelve-month calculator.

Is this the right size to be pricing?

How we compile these ranges

Publisher-maintained national planning ranges for standard drive-up or interior units, month-to-month, before promotions, taxes and fees. They are not a reproducible market index or a facility quote. Regional figures apply market-type multipliers to that national range. Ranges are reviewed twice a year; this page was last reviewed in August 2026.

We deliberately do not publish ZIP-code prices. Facility-level rates change weekly with occupancy, and a stale precise number is worse than an honest range. Full assumptions and known limits are on the methodology page.

How much is a 10×20 storage unit per month?

A 10×20 storage unit typically costs $160–$310 per month for a standard unit and $195–$380 climate-controlled, before fees. Metro markets run 30–90% above that; rural markets 10–40% below.

Why is climate control more expensive for a 10×20 storage unit?

It adds roughly 20–40%, or about $35–$70 a month at this size. The facility is running heating, cooling and dehumidification year-round, and those units are interior, which costs more to build. Whether it is worth it depends on contents, not on the price: wood furniture, electronics, instruments, photographs and leather genuinely deteriorate through a humid summer. More on climate-controlled pricing.